2019 Student Awards Winners Announcement

July 25, 2019

Share
2019 Student Awards Winners Announcement

A big thank you to all the entrants who took the time to submit their best work.

It’s an exciting endeavour for our judges to make their way through the incredible offerings from talented students around the world.  Thank you, judges, for your time and expertise in evaluating each entry independently on creative merit, technical excellence and medium suitability. The winning work and credits will be revealed in our Fall issue (print & tablet) as well as in our online Winner’s Gallery. Non-subscribers can find the issue on select newsstands shortly after.

Image by last year’s Student Award winner Olivia Dynerowicz, Conestoga College, Entire Packaging Program
 

Big thank you’s also go out to our award sponsors: Print and paper Mi5 Print & Digital, and our association partners CAPIC, GDC and RGD.

Image by last year’s Student Award winner Chaeeun Yoon – Orangecubeart, High School Illustration

Say hello to the next generation of creatives:

Allegra Wiesenfeld, Patrick Carter - Humber College
Angelica Carreno - Mohawk College
Chenice Piercy and Danielle DiTomaso - Mohawk College
Cheryl Post and Hussein Rumaithi - Mohawk College
Donghoon Lee and Erica Yoshimura, Hatem El Akad - Miami Ad School San Francisco
Dylan Thompson - Sheridan College
Emily Betteridge - Emily Betteridge
Emma Harris - Capilano University
Hatem El Akad, Amber Jolley, Prasiddha Thiyagarajan, Renny Eackelbary, and Neha Biluve - Miami Ad School San Francisco
Igor Pontes, Tiago Daltro, Raquel Segal and Gabriel Moraes - Miami Ad School Brazil
Jen Schinkel and Luke Zeggers - Mohawk College
Madison Rogers and Mary Utley - Mohawk College
Rachel LeBlanc, Lee I & Marly Dichter - Miami Ad School Toronto
Rhea Kumar, Hye Young Tae - Miami Ad School, San Francisco
Yan Jin - Miami Ad School
Hatem El Akad - Miami Ad School San Francisco
Nihat Ince - Vancouver Film School
Anh Dien Nguyen Xuan - Seneca College
Annika McFarlane - Capilano University
Haluka Yagi - Capilano University
Isabelle Kearl - Alberta University of the Arts
Jeongmin Kim - Seneca College
Mohsen Vaziri* - Seneca College
Parisa Yazdani - York/Sheridan College
Patricia Covarrubia - Savannah College of Art and Design
Sophie Young - Capilano University
Tanja Schnell - Georgian College
Ho Tsz Wing - School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong
Molly Little - Alberta University of the Arts
Cailey Gavin - Conestoga College
Anna Asgaraly - York University and Sheridan College Joint Program in Design
Ashley Hewko - Seneca College
Bernard Louise - Seneca College
Kendra Smith - Seneca College
Liam Kennedy - Wilson School of Design
Divya Reddy - Savannah College of Art and Design
Gloria Assé - York University
Hanif Sadigh - Conestoga College
Jay Lintag - York Sheridan Joint Program in Design
Edward Lau - LASALLE College of the Arts
Ninth Letter 16.1 Literary Journal - University of Illinois
Sara Nguyen - Capilano University
Venny Chung Ping Siang - LASALLE College of the Arts
Winnie Fung, Kinga Kobos, and Jordan Herman - Alberta University of the Arts
Mirabelle Eze, Marwa Hassan, Lee I, Rachel LeBlanc & Tara Magloire - Miami Ad School Toronto
Reid Plaxton - Humber College
Astrid Nathasya Effendy - Savannah College of Art and Design
Charmaine Cheng* - Capilano University
Christopher Laflamme - Dawson College
Daniela Lamas - Savannah College of Art and Design
Hamzah Akbar, Brandon Braithwaite, Sihan Liu, Gareth Ng, Siddharth Shastri - Seneca College
Heather Haughn* - Capilano University
Joelle Lawrence* - Capilano University
Leopoldo Diokno - OCAD University
Peter Elima - University of Alberta
Raine Calucag and Kennedy Choi - Miami Ad School Toronto
Tori English - Alberta University of the Arts
Victoria Vecchio and Hanna Dykstra - Humber college
Da Won Kang - Art Center College of Design
Katie Luke - George Brown College
Rachel Mulhall - Conestoga College
Seyon Kim - Maryland Institute College of Art
Venny Chung Ping Siang, Jasmine Lim, Fiona Lim - LASALLE College of the Arts
Jeewoo Park - Orange Cube Art
Rachel Joohyun Lee - Orange Cube Art
Seo Hyun Lee - Orange Cube Art
Christie Park - Yongsan International School of Seoul
Rachel Joohyun Lee - Orange Cube Art
Seo Hyun Lee - Orange Cube Art
Yeojeong Kim - Orange Cube Art
You Young Kim* - Orange Cube Art
Yeojin Kim - Orange Cube Art
Bai Shuen Chang* - Savannah College of Art and Design
Breece Justice - Savannah College of Art and Design
Candice Messado - Savannah College of Art and Design
Cassidy Smith - Savannah College of Art and Design
Chan Ju Park* - Savannah College of Art and Design
Chris Escobar* - Savannah College of Art and Design
Daihonghan Wang* - Savannah College of Art and Design
Dana SanMar - Savannah College of Art and Design
Esteban Millan Pinzon - Savannah College of Art and Design
Hannah Li - Savannah College of Art and Design
Hannah Parrella - Savannah College of Art and Design
Haosong Chen - Savannah College of Art & Design
Jackson Ellis - Savannah College of Art and Design
Jenna Ward* - Savannah College of Art and Design
Jessie Lin* - Savannah College of Art and Design
Joanna Chaeyoung Song - York University/Sheridan College
Jominca Engelbrecht* - Capilano University
Ka Tio Lo - Savannah College of Art and Design
Kevin Josephson - Savannah College of Art and Design
Klopas Oey - Savannah College of Art and Design
Krista Knudtsen - Savannah College of Art and Design
Kuo Tami - Savannah College of Art and Design
Mannaa Ruaida* - Savannah College of Art and Design
Michael Budgen - Alberta University of the Arts
Mike Meredith - Savannah College of Art and Design
Mruna Mistry - Savannah College of Art and Design
Nathan Devlin - OCAD University
Nathanael Ozburn - Savannah College of Art and Design
Phoebe Rothfeld - Savannah College of Art and Design
Qianwen Tu* - Savannah College of Art and Design
Remi Jeffrey-Coker* - Savannah College of Art and Design
Ruaida Mannaa* - Savannah College of Art and Design
Sam Brumbaugh* - Rhode Island School of Design
Stephanie Binot - Savannah College of Art and Design
Stephanie Brennan* - Seneca College
Tami Kuo* - Savannah College of Art and Design
Tallie Belle DuBois - Savannah College of Art and Design
Tina Trinh - Capilano University
Will Cordell - Savannah College of Art and Design
Xueer Kan - Savannah College of Art and Design
Yangsen Cao - Savannah College of Art and Design
Youna Kim* - Savannah College of Art and Design
Yu Lei - Savannah College of Art and Design
Yuyu Tang - Savannah College of Art and Design
Giao Bui - Canadore College
Christy Treekhem - Savannah College of Art and Design
Ni Ma - - Savannah College of Art and Design
Channon Leathley - York University & Sheridan College
Christine Langille - Conestoga College
Genice Chandra - York University & Sheridan College
Haluka Yagi - Capilano University
Julianne Herbert - Kwantlen Polytechnic University
Melissa Fraser - Wilson School of Design
Noah Kawamura - Capilano University
Sam Urquhart - Savannah College of Art and Design
Winnie Fung and Kinga Kobos - Alberta University of the Arts
Yasamin Abdolvahabi - York University
Juan Cosaco Ayala Hurtado - Dawson College
Jerick Collantes - Sheridan College
Jesse Ryan Brown - The Maine College of Art in Portland
Kristi Calderon Photography, Vancouver Institute of Media Arts
Matteo Gueli - Dawson College
Nicole Kwon - Sheridan College
Noah Ganhão - OCAD University
Paulina Pedraza - Vancouver Institute of Media Arts
Tyler Roussel - Niagara College Canada
Yvonne Kong - Langara College
David Song - OCAD University
Emma Caswell - Conestoga College
Stéph Ochrey - Alberta University of the Arts
Christoffer Borggren
Emily Chok - Alberta University of the Arts
Janny Ji - Maryland Institute College of Art
Stefany Bakelaar* - George Brown College
Tiago Daltro - Miami Ad School Brazil

HIGH SCHOOL WINNERS

Jeewoo Park - Orange Cube Art
Rachel Joohyun Lee - Orange Cube Art
Seo Hyun Lee - Orange Cube Art
Christie Park - Yongsan International School of Seoul
Rachel Joohyun Lee - Orange Cube Art
Seo Hyun Lee - Orange Cube Art
Yeojeong Kim - Orange Cube Art
You Young Kim* - Orange Cube Art
Yeojin Kim - Orange Cube Art

 *Multiple Award winner

NOTE: If you have received a winner’s notification email and your name is not on the list please email awards@appliedartsmag.com and we will edit the list to recognize the winning work.

Share