ANNOUNCING THE 2022 PHOTO & ILLUSTRATION WINNERS

March 11, 2022

Share

 

Lu Xu, Beijing, 2021 Illustration Awards WinnerImage: A 2021 Young Blood Illustration Awards Winning entry, Lu Xu,


Our 2022 Photography and Illustration Awards winners used unparalleled talents, be they with a lens or pens (or stylus, brush, collage, etc.), to capture the world around us and the experiences within us with skill and craft befitting our awards, which have always been about celebrating the finest creatives working today.

This quality of entries made the task of judging no mean feat and we can’t thank our jury of industry professionals enough for taking the time out of their busy schedules to lend their insightful eyes to judging your artful visions. 

Finally, a big shout-out goes out to our award sponsors VISTEK; association partners CAPIC, Design Professionals of Canada (DesCan) and RGD; and our print and paper partner Mi5 Print & Digital Communications for their support! 

The winning work will be presented in all its splendour in our Summer Annual and in our online winner’s gallery later this month. For non-subscribers, the annual will be available at select newsstands in July, or pre-order your copy here.

2022 Photography & Illustration Winners List
(*Multiple Award-Winner)

PHOTOGRAPHY WINNERS

Ariel Tarr
Braden Summers
Bruhmuller photographe
Calope
Christian Tremblay*
Christopher Lindhorst
Colin Faulkner
Colin Way
Daniel Everitt-Lock*
Felix Renaud*
Genevieve Charbonneau
George Webber
Grant Harder
Havas Montréal
Joseph Saraceno*
Kharen Hill
L'ELOI
Leah Hennel*
Les Garçons*
LM Chabot*
Mathieu Levesque*
Maya Visnyei
Michael Nalley
Nik Mirus
Olivier Staub*
les enfants*
Cossette*
Pété Photographie
Pierre-Nicolas Lessard
Raphaël Ouellet*
Simon Duhamel
Spafax*
Steven Kim
Triade
Valaquia Studio
Virginie Gosselin*
Wayne A.Hoecherl
Yasin Hasanian

ILLUSTRATION AWARDS

Allegra Wiesenfeld*
Annick Poirier*
Bowen Ross Studio
Celeste Colborne
Chairman Ting Industries Inc.*
Collaborate Agency
Fabrizio Lenci*
Franco Egalite
Frieda Ruh
Gabriel Masella
Gwen Keraval
Havas Montréal
Inna Gertsberg
James Turner
Les Évadés*
Linus Chui*
Lyne Lucien
Martin Reznik
Miriam Martincic
Publicis Montréal*
Ray Dak Lam
Reid Plaxton*
Robert John Paterson
Steven Van Hasten
Studio-Takeuma
Tania Yakunova*
Tata Malova
TAXI*
Triade

NOTE: If you have received a winner’s notification email and your name is not on the list please email awards@appliedartsmag.com and we will edit the list to recognize the winning work. Moreover, if you are a winner interested in adding the coveted AACE, which will be engraved with your name, winning entry title and client (if applicable), to your collection contact the above email. 

Share

 

Advertisement